Close

Imprint and Data Privacy

COMPRISE GmbH

Wiedner Hauptstraße 76/2/6
1040 Vienna 
Austria

Represented by: Managing Director Karl Steiner
Kontakt: karl.steiner@comprise.world 

Company registration number: FN 486731g
FB Court: Commercial Court Vienna
Value added tax ID: ATU73174478

Disclaimer

Liability for contents

The contents of our pages were created with the greatest care. However, we cannot assume any liability for the correctness, completeness and topicality of the contents. As a service provider we are responsible for our own content on these pages. As a service provider, however, we are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity. Legal obligations to remove or block the use of information remain unaffected. Liability before knowledge of a violation of the law is excluded. If we become aware of any such infringements, we will remove such content immediately.

Liability for links

Our offer contains links to external websites of third parties, on whose contents we have no influence. Therefore we do not assume any guarantee or liability for these external contents. The respective provider or operator of the sites is always responsible for the contents of the linked sites.

Copyright law

The contents and works created by the site operators on these pages are subject to Austrian copyright law. The reproduction, editing, distribution and any kind of use outside the limits of copyright law require the written consent of the respective author or originator. Downloads and copies of these pages are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. Insofar as the content on this site was not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are respected. In particular, third-party content is marked as such. Should you nevertheless become aware of a copyright infringement, please inform us accordingly. If we become aware of any infringements, we will of course remove such contents immediately.

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

  1. Data protection at a glance

General notes

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on this website

 

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator, namely COMPRISE GmbH. You can find their contact data in the imprint of this website.

 

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may be data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

 

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the error-free provision and improvement of the website. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

 

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right at any time and free of charge to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data as well as a copy of your stored data. You also have the right to demand the correction or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding data protection, you can contact us at any time at the e-mail address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have the right of complaint to the responsible supervisory authority.

Furthermore, you have the right to demand under certain circumstances the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For details, please refer to the data protection declaration under “Right to limit processing”.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit this website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you.

You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information about these tools and about your options to object to them in the following data protection declaration.

  1. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The person responsible for data processing on this website is

COMPRISE GmbH
Geschäftsführer Karl Steiner
Wiedner Haupstraße 76/2/6
1040 Wien, Österreich
E-Mail: karl.steiner@comprise.world

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Purpose of the data processing

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

– to provide, develop and improve this website;

– to compile usage statistics;

– to detect and prevent attacks on this website;

– to respond to your inquiries via contact form, e-mail, telephone or fax; and

– for the performance of the contract.

 

As a matter of principle, your personal data will not be passed on to third parties, unless the passing on of your personal data is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual or pre-contractual obligations or for the fulfilment of legal obligations (e.g. towards authorities, tax offices, courts, etc.).

Legal basis of the data processing

Only such personal data is collected as is required in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit b) DSGVO for the execution and processing of our contractual or pre-contractual services or which you have voluntarily made available to us in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a) DSGVO.

We also process your data in accordance with Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest in this data processing is in particular to ensure the operation and to improve the functions of our homepage.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Certain data processing operations are – if and insofar as they are not necessary for the fulfilment of contractual obligations – only possible with your express consent. You can revoke any consent already given at any time. For this purpose an informal notification by e-mail to us is sufficient. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority (Art. 24 DSG)

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us is unlawful, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for us. The contact details are as follows:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien
Telefon: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Right to data portability (Art. 20 DSGVO)

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, structured and machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only take place to the extent that it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Right of access, deletion and rectification (Articles 15, 16 and 17 DPA)

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to receive information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing. Should your data not be correct for whatever reason, you have in particular the right to correct or delete this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Right to restrict processing (Art. 18 DSGVO)

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. To do so, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to restrict processing exists in the following cases:

– If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored with us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

– If the processing of your personal data was/is unlawful, you may request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.

– If we no longer need your personal data, but you need them in order to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.

– If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 1 DSGVO, a balance must be struck between your interests and ours. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests outweigh the interests of both parties, you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data – apart from their storage – may only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

Opposition to advertising e-mails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the transmission of not expressly requested advertising and information material is hereby contradicted. The operators of the website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Storage duration

We only store and/or retain your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes of the respective data processing. The duration of the data storage is also based in particular on the statutory storage and limitation periods for potential legal claims. If the purposes of processing mentioned in this data protection declaration cease to apply, your data will be routinely deleted.

  1. Data collection on this website

Cookies

This website partly uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of his services. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

– Browser type and browser version

– Operating system used

– Referrer URL

– Host name of the accessing computer

– Time of the server request

– IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

These data are recorded on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of his website – for this purpose the server log files must be recorded.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, insofar as your enquiry is connected with the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), provided that this has been requested.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to its storage or the purpose for which it was stored ceases to apply (e.g. after your enquiry has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Request by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all personal data (name, inquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, insofar as your enquiry is connected with the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO), as we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us.

The data sent to us by you via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to its storage or the purpose for which it was stored ceases to apply (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

Registration on this website

You can register on this website to use additional features on the site. We will only use the data entered for this purpose for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory data requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration.

In the event of important changes, such as changes to the scope of the offer or technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The data entered during registration is processed for the purpose of implementing the user relationship established by the registration and, if applicable, for the initiation of further contracts (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

The data entered during registration is stored by us for as long as you are registered on this website and is then deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Comment function on this website

For the comment function on this page, in addition to your comment, information on when the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you are not anonymous, the user name you have chosen are stored.

 

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on this website before they are activated, we need this data to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after logging in. You will receive a confirmation email to check if you are the owner of the email address you entered. You can unsubscribe at any time via a link in the info mails. In this case, the data entered when subscribing to comments will be deleted; however, if you have submitted this data for other purposes and elsewhere (e.g. newsletter order), it will remain with us.

 

Storage duration of comments

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on this website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments must be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. insulting comments).

 

Legal basis

The storage of the comments is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke any consent you have given at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

  1. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

 

IP Anonymisierung

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

 

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

Opposition to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics treats user information, please see the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

Order processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for order processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

 

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic features” function of Google Analytics. This allows us to generate reports that contain information about the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising by Google and from visitor data from third parties. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time in the ad settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit Google Analytics from collecting your information as described in the “Opting out of data collection” section.

 

Storage duration

User and event-level data stored by Google that is linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymized or deleted after 14 months. Please see the following link for details: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

 

WordPress Stats

This website uses the WordPress tool Stats to statistically evaluate visitor access. The provider is Automattic Inc, 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA.

WordPress Stats uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about the use of this website is stored on servers in the USA. Your IP address is anonymized after processing and before saving.

“WordPress-Stats” cookies remain on your terminal until you delete them.

The storage of “WordPress Stats” cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymised analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

You can object to the collection and use of your data for the future by setting an opt-out cookie in your browser by clicking on this link: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

If you delete the cookies on your computer, you will need to set the opt-out cookie again.

Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google AdSense uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). Through these web beacons, information such as visitor traffic on these pages can be evaluated.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information may be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored by you.

The storage of AdSense cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose.

Google Analytics Remarketing

This website uses the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google Ads and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

This feature allows you to link the advertising audiences created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google Ads and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalised advertising messages that have been adapted to you on one device (e.g. mobile phone) based on your previous usage and surfing behaviour can also be displayed on another of your devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google Account for this purpose if you have given us permission. In this way, the same personalized advertising messages can be displayed on any device you sign in to with your Google Account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to help us define and create audiences for cross-device advertising.

You can opt-out of cross-device remarketing/targeting permanently by turning off personalized advertising, following this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The aggregation of the collected data in your Google Account is based solely on your consent, which you can give or revoke to Google (art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). For data collection operations that are not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or because you have objected to the merging), the collection of data is based on article 6, paragraph 1, letter f of the DPA. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymised analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.

Further information and the data protection regulations can be found in the Google data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=de.

 

 

Google Ads and Google Conversion-Tracking

This website uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program of Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

As part of Google Ads, we use what is known as conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that are placed on the user’s computer by the Internet browser. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page.

Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked across the websites of Google Ads customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who have clicked on their ad and been redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this use by slightly disabling the Google conversion tracking cookie on your web browser under User Preferences. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of “conversion cookies” and the use of this tracking tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

More information on Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

 

  1. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use these data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide us with for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted from the newsletter distribution list after the newsletter has been cancelled. Data stored by us for other purposes remain unaffected.

After you have been removed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address may be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in compliance with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.